Trustpilot
Trustpilot

Privacy Policy

Last updated 05/01/2021

At Snaffling Pig, looking after the personal data you share with us is a hugely important part of this. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

The data controller is Snaffling Pig Limited (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”). We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • lets you know how long we keep your personal data
  • sets out our lawful basis for processing your data
  • explains when and why we will share personal data with other organisations; and
  • explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data

We offer a wide range of products and services, so we want you to be clear about what this Policy covers. This Policy applies to you if you use our services (referred to in this Policy as “our Services”). Using our Services means:

  • shopping with us over the phone, or online or otherwise using any of the websites (“our Websites”) or mobile applications (“our Mobile Apps”) where this Policy is posted
  • entering competitions advertised on our website

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

This section tells you what personal data we may collect from you when you use our Services and what other personal data we may receive from other sources.

WHEN YOU REGISTER FOR OUR SERVICES, YOU MAY PROVIDE US WITH:

  • Your personal details, including your postal and billing addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth and title
  • Your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen

WHEN YOU SHOP WITH US ONLINE OR BROWSE OUR WEBSITES OR USE OUR MOBILE APPS, WE MAY COLLECT:

  • Information about your online purchases (for example, what you have bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it)
  • Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Websites and Mobile Apps and information about when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on other organisations’ websites)
  • Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

WHEN YOU CONTACT US OR WE CONTACT YOU OR YOU TAKE PART IN PROMOTIONS, COMPETITIONS, SURVEYS OR QUESTIONNAIRES ABOUT OUR SERVICES, WE MAY COLLECT:

  • Personal data you provide about yourself anytime you contact us about our Services (for example, your name, username and contact details), including by phone, email or post or when you speak with us through social media
  • Details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on
  • Your feedback and contributions to customer surveys and questionnaires

OTHER SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

We may also use personal data from other 3rd party sources, such as specialist companies that supply information, online media channels, our Retail Partners and public registers. For example, this other personal data helps us to:

  • review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold; and
  • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising.

HOW AND WHY WE USE PERSONAL DATA

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data.

MAKE OUR SERVICES AVAILABLE TO YOU

  • Manage the accounts you hold with us.
  • Process your orders and refunds
  • Handle complaints and queries 

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your customer accounts, provide you with the goods and services you want to buy and help you with any orders and refunds you may ask for. Please note, if you do not want us to handle your information in this way, it could prevent us from providing the service you require.

MANAGE AND IMPROVE OUR DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS

  • Manage and improve our Websites and Mobile Apps

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We use cookies and similar technologies on our Websites and Mobile Apps to improve your customer experience.

Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our Websites and Mobile Apps. You can disable other cookies but this may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how you can disable them, see the cookies and similar technologies section.

  • Help to develop and improve our product range, services, stores, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range, services and stores. This allows us to serve you better as a customer.

  • Detect and prevent fraud or other crime

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services.

PERSONALISE YOUR SNAFFLING PIG EXPERIENCE

  • Use your online browsing behaviour as well as your in-store and online purchases to help us better understand you as a customer and provide you with personalised offers and services.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

Looking at your browsing behaviour and purchases allows us to personalise our offers and services for you. This helps us meet your needs as a customer.

  • Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email, post or online advertising), relating to our products and services.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this we also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer. You can change your marketing choices, both when you register with us, and at any time after that. You also have choices when it comes to online advertising. We set out below your choices when it comes to cookies, and how you can control your online behavioural advertising preferences.

CONTACT AND INTERACT WITH YOU

  • Contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We want to serve you better as a customer so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications

  • Manage promotions and competitions you take part in..

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

We need to process your personal data so that we can manage the promotions and competitions you choose to enter.

  • Invite you to take part in and manage customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by the Snaffling Pig.

WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THIS WAY?

To help us to better understand you as a customer and to be able to provide you with services and marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests.

We carry out market research to improve our Services. However, if we contact you about this, you do not have to take part in the activities. If you tell us that you do not want us to contact you for market research, we will respect this choice and you will be removed from our mailing list, this can be done through an unsubscribe link in the communications we send.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk);
  • to an organisation we sell or transfer (or enter into negotiations to sell or transfer) any of our businesses or any of our rights or obligations under any agreement we may have with you to. If the transfer or sale goes ahead, the organisation receiving your personal data can use your personal data in the same way as us; or
  • to any other successors in title to our business.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We only authorise access to employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities.

  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
  • We enforce physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We may occasionally ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you, should you request it.

However, whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the internet to us.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. We will put in place appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Policy.

MARKETING AND MARKET RESEARCH

This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research.

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time.

We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You will always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and Mobile Apps and to provide you with relevant online advertising. 

Please visit our Cookie policy for more information.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are, or have been a customer, we will retain your data for a maximum of 4 years after your last transaction with us as part of our legitimate interest and as part of our statutory obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have sent you marketing communications following you entering a competition or applying for a promotion, we will keep your data for a maximum of 2 years following your application.

Once the retention periods have been reached, your data will be securely deleted. You can opt out of our marketing at any time by using our unsubscribe link or contacting us directly.

OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

If you are a customer – we use the lawful basis of consent as you will be asked to give your consent for us to process your information at the point of registration

Other business functions – this includes marketing are in Snaffling Pigs legitimate interests to develop the business 

For cookies – we use the lawful basis of consent 

Please note, we may be required by law to share your data as part of a legal process

YOUR RIGHTS.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and UK Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, you have the right following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is not correct or incomplete. Please contact us using the above details, or existing customers may update their details in their portal 
  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Please contact us using the details provided above. Please note that we may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations without your contact details 
  • You have the right to have personal data transferred to another party. Please ask us if this is what you would like to do
  • You have the right of access to your data. Please contact us and we will let you know what personal data we hold 
  • You can ask us to restrict the use of your information, by contacting us on the contact details above  
  • You have the right to register a complaint regarding the use of your personal data to a supervisory authority at any time. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK authority, details of which can be found at ico.org.uk 
  • We do not carry out profiling or automatic decision making 

 If you would like to exercise any of the above rights please write to: Data Protection Officer, Snaffling Pig, Pork Knox, Childs Court Farm, Ashampstead Common, Berkshire, RG8 8QT

You can also email us at hungry@snafflingpig.co.uk.

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect or should your details change, please let us know and we will amend them.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you require any further information about how we collect, store and use personal data please contact us on the above details.

Loading...
x

x